
Person
Britney Spears
Acting · Born 1981-12-02 · McComb, Mississippi, USA
Biography
Britney Jean Spears (born December 2, 1981) is an American singer. Often referred to as the "Princess of Pop", she is credited with influencing the revival of teen pop during the late 1990s and early 2000s. After appearing in stage productions and television series, Spears signed with Jive Records in 1997 at age fifteen. Her first two studio albums, ...Baby One More Time (1999) and Oops!... I Did It Again (2000), are among the best-selling albums of all time and made Spears the best-selling teenage artist of all time. With first-week sales of over 1.3 million copies, Oops!... I Did It Again held the record for the fastest-selling album by a female artist in the United States for fifteen years. Spears adopted a more mature and provocative style for her albums Britney (2001) and In the Zone (2003), and starred in the 2002 film Crossroads. Spears was executive producer of her fifth studio album Blackout (2007), often referred to as her best work. Following a series of highly publicized personal problems, promotion for the album was limited, and Spears was involuntarily placed in a conservatorship. Since then, she released the chart-topping albums, Circus (2008) and Femme Fatale (2011), the latter of which became her most successful era of singles in the US charts. She embarked on a four-year concert residency, Britney: Piece of Me, at Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino in Las Vegas to promote her next two albums Britney Jean (2013) and Glory (2016). In 2019, Spears's legal battle over her conservatorship became more publicized and led to the establishment of the #FreeBritney movement. In 2021, the conservatorship was terminated following her public testimony in which she accused her management team and family of abuse. Regarded as a pop icon, Spears has sold over 100 million records worldwide, including over 70 million in the United States, making her one of the world's best-selling music artists. She has achieved six number-one albums on the Billboard 200 and four number-one singles on the US Billboard Hot 100: "...Baby One More Time", "Womanizer", "3", and "Hold It Against Me". The "S&M" remix also topped the Billboard chart. Her singles "Oops!... I Did It Again", "Toxic", and "Scream & Shout" topped the charts in most countries. With "3" in 2009 and "Hold It Against Me" in 2011, Spears became the second artist after Mariah Carey in the Hot 100's history to debut at number one with two or more songs. Her heavily choreographed videos earned her the Michael Jackson Video Vanguard Award. She has earned numerous other awards and accolades, including a Grammy Award, 15 Guinness World Records, six MTV Video Music Awards, seven Billboard Music Awards (including the Millennium Award), the inaugural Radio Disney Icon Award, and a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
Known for

Late Show with David Letterman
Self - Top Ten Presenter

The Simpsons
Britney Spears (voice)

Euphoria
Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Saturday Night Live
Self - Host & Musical Guest

Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Self - Musical Guest

How I Met Your Mother
Abby

Dateline
Self

Glee
Britney Spears

Late Night with Conan O'Brien
Self - Guest

Dancing with the Stars
Thanks
Filmography
- 2026In Ten Pictures: BritneyHerself
- 2025Britney: No FilterSelf (archive footage)
- 2024Larger than Life: Reign of the BoybandsSelf (archive footage)
- 2023TMZ Investigates: Britney Spears: The Price of FreedomSelf (archive footage)
- 2022Britney at the BBCSelf (archive footage)
- 2021Britney Spears: Breaking FreeSelf (archive footage)
- 2021Britney vs. SpearsSelf (archive footage)
- 2021Toxic: Britney Spears' Battle For FreedomSelf (archive footage)
- 2021Controlling Britney SpearsSelf (archive footage)
- 2021Madonna: Madame XSelf (archive footage) (uncredited)
- 2021Woodstock 99: Peace, Love, and RageSelf (archive footage)
- 2021Britney Spears: Fighting for FreedomSelf (archive footage)
- 2021The Battle for Britney: Fans, Cash and a ConservatorshipSelf (archive footage)
- 2021Framing Britney SpearsSelf (archive footage)
- 2020The New York Times PresentsSelf (archive footage)
- 2019Corporate AnimalsSelf (voice)
- 2019EuphoriaSelf (archive footage) (uncredited)
- 2019Leaving Neverland: ProSieben SpezialSelf (archive footage)
- 2019Leaving NeverlandSelf (archive footage)
- 2017The True Story of...Self (archive footage)
- 201610 самых...Self (archive footage)
- 2016Britney Spears: Apple Music FestivalSelf
- 2016Britney Spears: iHeartRadio Music FestivalSelf
- 2016Jamie Lynn Spears: When the Lights Go OutSelf
- 2014Jane the VirginBritney Spears
- 2014Britney Spears: Workin' ItSelf
- 2013Britney: Piece of MeSelf
- 2013I Am Britney JeanSelf
- 2013P!NK: Staying TrueSelf
- 2013Miley: The MovementSelf
- 2013Radio Disney Music AwardsSelf
- 2012Whitney Houston: We Will Always Love YouSelf
- 2012Katy Perry: Part of MeSelf
- 2012Me @ the ZooSelf (archive footage)
- 2011Britney Spears Live - The Femme Fatale TourSelf
- 2011The X FactorSelf - Judge
- 2011The Jonathan Ross ShowSelf
- 2010I'm Still HereSelf (archive footage) (uncredited)
- 2010Teenage PaparazzoSelf
- 2010Madonna: Sticky & Sweet TourGirl in Elevator during Human Nature (uncredited)
- 2009The Circus Starring: Britney SpearsSelf
- 2009Britney Spears: UnbreakableSelf
- 2009GleeBritney Spears
- 2009O Melhor do Flash Back - 92 Clipes Para RecordarSelf (archive footage)
- 2008Britney: For the RecordSelf
- 2008ReligulousSelf (archive footage)
- 2007Britney: Off the RailsSelf (archive footage)
- 2007Saturday Night Live in the '90s: Pop Culture NationSelf
- 2007Britney Spears - L'innocente RebelleSelf
- 2006Maxim: Hot Clips 4Self (archive footage)
- 2005Britney & Kevin: ChaoticSelf
- 2005How I Met Your MotherAbby
- 2005The Tyra Banks ShowSelf
- 2005Mickey Mouse Club: The Best Of Britney, Justin & Christina
- 2005Dancing with the StarsThanks
- 2005Britney and Kevin: ChaoticSelf
- 2004Britney Spears: Greatest Hits - My PrerogativeSelf
- 2004Die 90er - Popwunder & PopsündenSelf
- 2004The X FactorSelf - Special Guest
- 2004Fahrenheit 9/11Self (archive footage)
- 2004Britney Spears: The Return of an AngelSelf (archive footage)
- 2004Britney Spears: Innocent BeautySelf (archive footage)
- 2004Brave New GirlExecutive Producer
- 2004Britney Spears: Live from MiamiSelf
- 2004On Air with Ryan SeacrestSelf - Performer
- 2003Britney Spears: In the ZoneSelf
- 2003Top of the Pops SaturdaySelf
- 2003The Ellen DeGeneres ShowSelf
- 2003Celebrities UncensoredSelf
- 2003Punk'dSelf
- 2003Pauly Shore Is DeadBritney Spears
- 2003Jimmy Kimmel Live!Self - Musical Guest
- 2002Cleavage
- 2002Britney Spears: Stages - Three Days in MexicoSelf
- 2002Austin Powers in GoldmemberBritney Spears
- 2002V Graham NortonSelf
- 2002Britney Spears: BritneySelf
- 2002The OsbournesSelf
- 2002CrossroadsLucy Wagner
- 2001Britney: The VideosSelf
- 2001Britney: The VideosSelf
- 2001Britney Spears: Live from Las VegasSelf
- 2001Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary CelebrationSelf
- 2001LongshotFlight Attendant
- 2001Star AcademySelf
- 2001MTV Icon: Janet JacksonSelf
- 2001The Merchants of CoolSelf (archive footage)
- 2000M6 awards 2000Self
- 2000Britney Spears: Oops!... I Did It Again Tour 2000Self
- 2000Britney Spears in ConcertSelf
- 2000Britney Spears: Live and More!Self
- 2000DiarySelf
- 1999Crazy 2K TourSelf
- 1999Britney Spears: Time Out with Britney SpearsSelf
- 1999Britney Spears & Joey McIntyre in ConcertSelf
- 1999Teen Choice AwardsSelf
- 1999...Baby One More Time TourSelf
- 1999Walt Disney World Summer Jam Concert 1999Self
- 1999Britney Spears: Star Baby Scrapbook
- 1998Will & GraceAmber-Louise
- 1998TRL
- 1997Taffself
- 1996Sabrina, the Teenage WitchBritney Spears
- 1996Kenan & KelBritney Spears
- 1995Médico de familiaBritney Spears
- 1994TOTP2Self
- 1993Late Night with Conan O'BrienSelf - Guest
- 1993Late Show with David LettermanSelf - Top Ten Presenter
- 1992ECHO-VerleihungSelf
- 1992DatelineSelf
- 1991Boulevard BioSelf
- 1989The SimpsonsBritney Spears (voice)
- 1989MMCMouseketeer
- 1988Smash Hits Poll Winners PartySelf
- 1984MTV Video Music AwardsSelf
- 1981De TV ShowSelf
- 1981Entertainment TonightSelf
- 1975Saturday Night LiveSelf - Host & Musical Guest
- 1975People's Choice AwardsSelf - Presenter
- —Britney & BoA
- —The Woman in MeOriginal Story
- —Once Upon A One More TimeMusic
Follow their work on Vescene
Rate films and shows on two axes — quality and fun — and share taste with friends.