
Person
Sue Perkins
Acting · Born 1969-09-22 · East Dulwich, London, England, UK
Biography
Susan Elizabeth Perkins is an English actress, broadcaster, comedian, presenter and writer. Originally coming to prominence through her comedy partnership with Mel Giedroyc in Mel and Sue, she has since become best known as a radio broadcaster and television presenter, notably of The Great British Bake Off (2010–2016), Insert Name Here (2016–2019) and Just a Minute (since 2021) on BBC Radio 4.
Known for

The Graham Norton Show
Self

Casualty
Dr. Lloyd

The One Show
Self

Have I Got News for You
Self

Big Brother's Little Brother
Self

Omnibus
1967

Richard & Judy
Self

QI
Self

Celebrity Big Brother
Self

The Last Leg
Self
Filmography
- 2026Blaiklock: The Refuge in Need of RescueNarrator
- 2025Win WinHost
- 2025Chess Masters: The EndgameSelf - Presenter
- 2024Sue Perkins' Big Adventure: Paris to IstanbulSelf - Host
- 2024Mary's Foolproof DinnersSelf
- 2024Sue Perkins: Lost in ThailandSelf - Host
- 2024Sue Perkins: Lost In AlaskaSelf - Host
- 2023imagine... French & Saunders: Pointed, Bitchy, BitterSelf
- 2023Take That's Greatest Days: 30 Years in the MakingSelf
- 2023Queer PlanetNarrator (voice)
- 2022Sue Perkins: Perfectly LegalSelf - Host
- 2022Enter the House of the DragonPresenter
- 2022Sue Perkins' Big American Road TripHost
- 2022The John Bishop Show
- 2021The Greatest SnowmanSelf - Host
- 2021Blankety BlankSelf - Panellist
- 2021Patriot BrainsHost
- 2021Letters Live from the Archive: Union ChapelSelf
- 2020Michael McIntyre's The WheelSelf - Expert
- 2020How to Build a GirlEmily Bronte
- 2020Sue Perkins: Along the US–Mexico BorderSelf - Presenter
- 2020Comedy Game NightTeam Captain
- 2020HitmenFran
- 2019Last ChristmasIce Show Director
- 2019Japan with Sue PerkinsHerself - Presenter
- 2019Mamma Mia! Here We Go Yet AgainJudy Graymer (The Producer)
- 2019HypotheticalSelf
- 2018Game of Thrones Greatest MomentsNarrator
- 2018The Big Narstie ShowSelf
- 2018Celebrity Catchphrase
- 2018The Horne Section Television ProgrammeSelf – Special guest
- 2018The Horne Section Television Programme
- 2018Apple & OnionBakewell Tart (voice)
- 2018Sue Perkins and the Chimp SanctuaryHerself
- 2017The Ganges with Sue Perkins
- 2017Game of Thrones: The Story So FarPresenter
- 2017Our LivesSelf - Narrator
- 2017All Round to Mrs. Brown'sSelf
- 2017Let's Sing and Dance for Comic ReliefSelf - Presenter
- 2017The Big SpellHerself - Host
- 2016Insert Name HereSelf - Host
- 2015Kolkata with Sue PerkinsHerself - Presenter
- 2015TaskmasterSelf
- 2015BananaWriter
- 2015Mel & SueSelf
- 2014The Mekong River with Sue PerkinsSelf - Presenter
- 2014International Men's DayNarrator (Voice)
- 2014Alan Davies: As Yet UntitledSelf
- 2014Duck Quacks Don't Echo
- 2013CrackanorySelf
- 2013Heading OutSara
- 2013The Last LegSelf
- 2013The Great Comic Relief Bake OffSelf - Presenter
- 2012Climbed Every Mountain: The Story Behind the Sound of MusicHerself - Presenter
- 2012Don't Sit in the Front RowSelf - Panellist
- 2012Just a MinuteSelf
- 2012The Great Sport Relief Bake OffSelf - Host
- 2011Mrs Dickens' Family ChristmasHerself - Presenter
- 2011All Roads Lead HomeHerself
- 2011Making QiSelf
- 2011World's Most Dangerous Roads
- 2011Tim Minchin: BBC Comedy Prom 2011Self- Host
- 2011Giles and Sue's Royal WeddingSelf
- 2011Don't Scare the HareSelf - Narrator (voice)
- 2011ThronecastSelf - Presenter
- 2010Giles And Sue Live The Good LifeHerself - Presenter
- 2010The Great British Bake OffSelf - Presenter
- 2010Revealing Anne ListerSelf - Presenter
- 2010A Band for Britain
- 2010The BubbleSelf
- 2009The Art on Your Wall with Sue PerkinsPresenter
- 2009We Need AnswersSelf - Contestant
- 2008MaestroSelf
- 2008What the Dickens?Team Captain
- 2008The Supersizers...Self - Presenter
- 2007The Alan Titchmarsh ShowSelf
- 2007Would I Lie to You?Self
- 2007The Graham Norton ShowSelf
- 2007Comedy Map of Britain
- 2006The One ShowSelf
- 2005Mock the WeekSelf
- 20058 Out of 10 CatsSelf
- 2003QISelf
- 2003The Terry and Gaby Show
- 2002Dinotopia
- 2002V Graham NortonSelf
- 2002RI:SE
- 2001Richard & JudySelf
- 2001Big Brother's Little BrotherSelf
- 2001Celebrity Big BrotherSelf
- 1999Casting Couch
- 1999Gimme Gimme GimmeBeverly-Ann
- 1998Late Lunch
- 1997Light Lunch
- 1996FistedSelf
- 1995Fist of FunWoman with Imaginary Friend
- 1994Room 101Self
- 1992Absolutely FabulousAdditional Writing
- 1990Have I Got News for YouSelf
- 1986CasualtyDr. Lloyd
- 1982Countdown
- 1967Omnibus
- —Mrs Dickens' Family ChristmasHerself
- —Have I Got a Bit More News for YouSelf - Presenter
Follow their work on Vescene
Rate films and shows on two axes — quality and fun — and share taste with friends.