
Person
Bettany Hughes
Acting · Born 1967-05-14 · London, England, UK
Biography
Bettany Hughes OBE is an English historian, author and broadcaster, specialising in classical history.
Known for

East To West
Self

The Greeks
Herself

8 Days That Made Rome
2017

Bettany Hughes' Treasures of the World
Self

Bettany Hughes' Lost Worlds: The Nabataeans
Self

The Ancient World with Bettany Hughes
Herself

The Bible: A History
2010

Greek Island Odyssey
Narrator/Presenter

Pompeii's Final Hours: New Evidence
Self - Presenter

Ancient Impossible
Self
Filmography
- 2026Bettany Hughes' Lost Worlds: Dawn of CivilisationsSelf - Presenter
- 2025The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World by Bettany HughesNarrator
- 2025Bettany Hughes' Lost Worlds: The NabataeansSelf
- 2023Exploring India's Treasures: Bettany HughesPresenter
- 2022Bettany Hughes' Voices of the DeadHerself
- 2022From Paris to Rome with Bettany HughesHerself
- 2022Gaia Uncovered - The History of Mother Earthprezenterka
- 2021Rome: The Rise and FallPresenter
- 2021Bettany Hughes' Treasures of the WorldSelf
- 2021Wonders of Malta
- 2021Egypt's Great Mummies: Unwrapped with Bettany HughesSelf - Presenter
- 2020Top Ten Treasures Of Pompeii
- 2020Greek Island OdysseyNarrator/Presenter
- 2020Ultimate Treasure CountdownSelf - Host
- 2019Egypt's Great Treasures with Bettany Hughes
- 2019The Nile: Egypt's Great River with Bettany HughesSelf - Presenter
- 2019Mars Uncovered: Ancient God of WarPresenter
- 2018Pompeii's Final Hours: New EvidenceSelf - Presenter
- 2018Bacchus Uncovered: Ancient God of EcstasyPresenter
- 2018Epic Warrior WomenSelf
- 2017Venus Uncovered: Ancient Goddess of LovePresenter
- 20178 Days That Made Rome
- 2016The GreeksHerself
- 2016Genius of the Modern WorldSelf - Presenter
- 2015Genius of the Ancient WorldSelf - Presenter
- 2015Ancient ImpossibleSelf
- 2014Secrets from the SkySelf - Presenter
- 2014East Meets West: The Birth Of CivilizationNarrator
- 2014Apples, Pears and Paint: How to Make a Still Life PaintingSelf
- 2013Britain's Secret Homes
- 2013The Mystery of Agatha Christie, With David SuchetSelf - Historian
- 2012Divine WomenHerself - Presenter
- 2012East To WestSelf
- 2011Seven Wonders of the Buddhist WorldPresenter
- 2010Medieval FightbookSelf - Historian
- 2010Atlantis: The Evidence
- 2010Alexandria: The Greatest CitySelf - Presenter
- 2010The Bible: A History
- 2007Athens: The Truth About DemocracySelf - Presenter
- 2007Athens: The Truth About DemocracySelf - Presenter
- 2005When the Moors Ruled in Europe
- 2005When the Moors Ruled in Europe - Double Listing - 214853Presenter
- 2005Helen of TroyHerself
- 2005The Minotaur’s IslandNarrator
- 2004The MinoansPresenter
- 2004The Ancient World with Bettany HughesHerself
- 2003Seven Ages of BritainSelf - Presenter
- 2002The SpartansSelf - Presenter
Follow their work on Vescene
Rate films and shows on two axes — quality and fun — and share taste with friends.